Original Message:
Sent: 03-04-2025 11:23
From: vasanth p
Subject: RDM Lookup values in Canonical is not reflecting in drop down in new entity
hey
1.there are a few ways you can get LOVs, they can be fetched from Reltio UI , API and through Reltio Data modeler(RDM).
2.check if the different environments use different sources for LOVs also compare RDM configurations in Test and Prod you can run the [/lookup] api in both environments and see if values match
for the new issue you are facing the issue might be Case sensitivity if you look at both of it you see DNB and the other one being DnB some processes might treat DnB and DNB as differently while some may not try fetching LOVs via API [/lookup] and compare results. Check if any batch jobs connectors or third party data loads added DNB, you can also check entity updates to see if D&B integration automatically added DNB[GET /reltio/{tenantId}/entities/{entityId}/history]
, you can also use this API [GET /reltio/{tenantId}/audit?objectType=LOOKUP] to get audit logs for LOV changes.im not sure if this solution would work but try them and let me know
------------------------------
vasanth p
Majix solutions
Original Message:
Sent: 03-04-2025 08:33
From: Shruti Das
Subject: RDM Lookup values in Canonical is not reflecting in drop down in new entity
Hi Vasanth,
Few more questions:-
1.are there multiple ways to get LOvs?
2.has Test / Prod been using another way to get Lovs?
There is a new issue now in list of values.
in Reason attribute I could see 2 DnB values
DnB and DNB where DnB was existing one but earlier it was not added in RDM hence I have added it.
DNB value I have not added and in getentity also we have DnB but not sure why it is reflecting in drop down.
List of value in existing entity

and value added in RDM

How to resolve it?
Thanks
Shruti
------------------------------
Shruti Das
Optum
Original Message:
Sent: 02-28-2025 10:11
From: vasanth p
Subject: RDM Lookup values in Canonical is not reflecting in drop down in new entity
Before reaching out to Reltio support, here are a few additional checks to try:
1️⃣ Check if the Lookup Type is Published in RDM
- Ensure that the lookup type is saved, published, and active in RDM.
- Sometimes, changes don't take effect if the lookup isn't properly published.
2️⃣ Verify Tenant Synchronization
- Even though there is no lookup synchronization job, tenant sync issues can still occur.
- If you have Reltio Console access, try performing a tenant refresh or restart to force data updates.
3️⃣ Check for Lookup Value Key-Case Sensitivity Issues
- Ensure that the lookup code and key names match exactly in case and spelling between RDM and the L3 configuration.
4️⃣ Run API Call with Query Parameter
GET /lookupTypes/Parent_Attribute_Type?includeInactive=true
- This ensures that inactive values are also retrieved.
If none of these steps resolve the issue, escalating to Reltio support would be the best approach. Keep your API response logs and RDM screenshots ready, as support might ask for them.
------------------------------
vasanth p
Majix solutions
Original Message:
Sent: 02-28-2025 10:00
From: Shruti Das
Subject: RDM Lookup values in Canonical is not reflecting in drop down in new entity
My replies:-
If you've added a lookup value in Reltio Data Modeler (RDM) in the Test tenant, but it's not appearing in the dropdown for a specific attribute while the same setup works in Dev, here are some steps to check and fix the issue.
First, check if the lookup value is actually present in RDM for the Test tenant. Go to the lookup type Parent_Attribute_Type and see if your value is listed. If it's missing, add it again and save the changes.--Checked and its correct
Next, ensure that the lookup values are synchronized. Sometimes, updates may not reflect immediately. Try refreshing the lookup cache in the Reltio UI or running a lookup synchronization job if available.
--We donot have lookup synchronization job
If the lookup is in RDM but not showing in the dropdown, verify that the L3 configuration has been properly deployed. Open Reltio Data Modeler in your Test tenant and check if the lookupCode
is correctly mapped for the attribute. If needed, reload the schema or restart the tenant to apply the changes.
--Everything correct and reloaded l3 as well.
Also, check for data access permissions. Since skipInDataAccess
is set to false
, the lookup should be accessible, but make sure the correct roles and permissions are in place for the Test tenant.
--This is also correct
If the value still isn't appearing, try clearing your browser cache or using an incognito window to rule out UI caching issues. You can also check the Developer Console (F12) → Network Tab to see if the lookup values are being retrieved properly.
Checked this also but not populating.
To confirm if the lookup value exists in Test, you can use the Reltio API:
GET /lookupTypes/Parent_Attribute_Type
If the value doesn't appear in the API response, it wasn't saved correctly in RDM, and you may need to re-add it.
---Value is not appearing here in getlookup.I have re added it but still not appearing. Below is output which do not have my values.These are existing values
"rdm/lookupTypes/Parent_Attribute_Type": {
"Global Ultimate DUNS Number": {
"displayName": "Global Ultimate DUNS Number"
},
"Domestic Ultimate DUNS Number": {
"displayName": "Domestic Ultimate DUNS Number"
},
"Definitive Health Ultimate Parent ID": {
"displayName": "Definitive Health Ultimate Parent ID"
}
},
Since this is working in Dev but not in Test, it's also a good idea to compare the configurations in both environments. If there are differences, updating the Test tenant with the missing values should help.
-----No difference
Following these steps should help you resolve the issue. If the lookup value still doesn't appear, try redeploying the L3 configuration or reach out to Reltio support for further assistance.
---Will check with Reltio support
------------------------
Thanks
Hi Vasanth,
Thanks for reply.
Checking each and every point.
Thanks
------------------------------
Shruti Das
Optum
Original Message:
Sent: 02-28-2025 08:23
From: vasanth p
Subject: RDM Lookup values in Canonical is not reflecting in drop down in new entity
If you've added a lookup value in Reltio Data Modeler (RDM) in the Test tenant, but it's not appearing in the dropdown for a specific attribute while the same setup works in Dev, here are some steps to check and fix the issue.
First, check if the lookup value is actually present in RDM for the Test tenant. Go to the lookup type Parent_Attribute_Type and see if your value is listed. If it's missing, add it again and save the changes.
Next, ensure that the lookup values are synchronized. Sometimes, updates may not reflect immediately. Try refreshing the lookup cache in the Reltio UI or running a lookup synchronization job if available.
If the lookup is in RDM but not showing in the dropdown, verify that the L3 configuration has been properly deployed. Open Reltio Data Modeler in your Test tenant and check if the lookupCode
is correctly mapped for the attribute. If needed, reload the schema or restart the tenant to apply the changes.
Also, check for data access permissions. Since skipInDataAccess
is set to false
, the lookup should be accessible, but make sure the correct roles and permissions are in place for the Test tenant.
If the value still isn't appearing, try clearing your browser cache or using an incognito window to rule out UI caching issues. You can also check the Developer Console (F12) → Network Tab to see if the lookup values are being retrieved properly.
To confirm if the lookup value exists in Test, you can use the Reltio API:
GET /lookupTypes/Parent_Attribute_Type
If the value doesn't appear in the API response, it wasn't saved correctly in RDM, and you may need to re-add it.
Since this is working in Dev but not in Test, it's also a good idea to compare the configurations in both environments. If there are differences, updating the Test tenant with the missing values should help.
Following these steps should help you resolve the issue. If the lookup value still doesn't appear, try redeploying the L3 configuration or reach out to Reltio support for further assistance.
------------------------------
vasanth p
Majix solutions
Original Message:
Sent: 02-28-2025 05:28
From: Shruti Das
Subject: RDM Lookup values in Canonical is not reflecting in drop down in new entity
Hi Team,
I have added lookup value in RDM in Test tenant and trying to create a new profile.
I do not find my added value in drop down of that particular attribute. I have rechecked mapping from L3 configuration it is correct.
"uri": "configuration/entityTypes/Company/attributes/ChampionParentSourceHierarchyDetails/attributes/ParentAttribute",
"lookupCode": "rdm/lookupTypes/Parent_Attribute_Type",
"skipInDataAccess": false
},
Same is working in Dev tenant.
Thhanks
Shruti
------------------------------
Shruti Das
Optum
------------------------------